Saturday, November 15, 2008


My little brother Garrett, after months and months of waiting has finally gotten his mission call! He is going to serve in the Tulsa, Oklahoma mission....WAHOO! :)

Yesterday he called us and told us it had arrived...he is living with my aunt and uncle in Sacramento right now so after work we (dan, bella, myself and some of our friends) piled into the car and drove out there. It was SO much fun! :)

Poor garrett was on pins and needles the whole time. Yesterday afternoon he was starting to open it cuz he couldnt stand it anymore. He threw it across the room and ran out of the house and had my uncle go inside and hide it from him so he wouldnt open it. LOL poor kid. I think he was a little disappointed when he opened it, but Garrett, dont worry, that is where you are suppose to go! He is serving in 4 states, so that is WAY awesome. Plus, hello! it will be way easier to send packages and letters to you. :)

Love your guts gar!

Picture courtesy of Justin and Jill....thanks! :)

Sunday, November 9, 2008


YAY! She is as cute as a button! Its just hitting me right now that my little brother is a father. How wierd! He and Jill are going to be GREAT parents. Here are a few pix...

Oh so peaceful
Not so peaceful
Super mom!
This is my fav pix of her! She just looks so cozy!

She was born @ 5:25 AM this morning. She weighed 8lbs, 2oz and was 20" long. She has blue eyes and light brown hair. They are still deciding on a are the options....Elizabeth, Sarah, Rachel, Laura, Kaitlyn, Madaline. Personally i think she looks like a Kaitlyn or a Madaline. Oh i just cant wait to spoil this kid!

Friday, November 7, 2008

Where do i even start?

I've been SOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO busy lately i just have no idea where to begin.... how about a time line of crazy events? Yes?

Justin and Jill come to visit...our camera "breaks" in San Fransisco
"Fam reunion" (my dad got re-married) bad move retard!
Lots and lots and lots and lots of planning for the super activity

Super activity postponed until after the election
1 week later, its back on and we did "craft nights" in 2 segments
Brother moves to cali
Mom starts "dating"
bella gets new back yard toys!
Friends find out about adoption

prop 8 campaigning, prop 8 campaigning, prop 8 campaigning
Shopping at the outlets and almost broke bellas leg
Bella starts talking more
Time to vote! YAY!
Former roomie goes into labor....2 more friends/fam members about to pop any day as well
Dan fixes the camera...the light meter was jacked up on the manual setting...thats what i get for putting it in my purse without a case!
Today: working in the office and still sick...2 weeks and going strong! Cant wait to go home

Obviously i have a lot to catch up on! Sorry if i'm kind of negative, it's the end of the day and i'm wasted!

peace out

Lilypie Kids Birthday tickers

Lilypie Kids Birthday tickers